?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tarot: The Star


A nude woman with hispanic colouring and dark hair hanging loose down her back kneels in front of a pond at night. Her eyes are glowing gold and there is a circle of eight stars in the sky above her head, with the lowest one on her forehead. She is holding out her arms and in one hand she has a skin of water, watering the tree beside her, and the other hand holds a skin of water pouring into the pond.

Photoshop, Wacom and MotionComputing tablet

The Star is a card about hope after destruction. It comes after the Tower in the Major Arcana.

She's watering the tree so that fruit might grow, and refilling the pond so that there is something good to drink.

 

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
tigerweave
Apr. 15th, 2012 11:31 am (UTC)
j-t the light from her eyes is weird! Just sayin'

I like it otherwise. The colours are very well done. I mean the choices and balance overall of them etc.

It also looks calm. Like the calm after the storm. Sky clearing, stars coming out.

- Imoh
pyraxis
Apr. 15th, 2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hm ok. Now I'm curious whether other people think the same thing. I really liked how it was coming out when I was working on it, but at the end I wasn't sure. Not just about the eyes but the whole thing.
tigerweave
Apr. 16th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
Yeah will be interesting. I love the overall thing though :-) I think it works!
sabrinamari
Apr. 15th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
I especially love the light radiating strongly out of her eyes. Sometimes, when I'm working in ritual, I feel this way.

That's why I am drawn to this card.
pyraxis
Apr. 15th, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yesss! Thanks for coming and giving feedback, and the linkback too! :)
hyperion_swan
Apr. 15th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
I like this :)

As for the light from her eyes... I feel like there's an...off-balancing feel from the angle of the line, maybe? Just as part of the overall composition of the image. But I wouldn't know what to suggest as far as altering that :/

There is a lot of attention drawn to that line of light though, which I wonder is maybe a bit of distraction from the rest of a very beautiful image.
pyraxis
Apr. 15th, 2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I wondered about that. It seemed too kinda formulaic and traditional if I made the line perfectly horizontal. If it's off-balance, can you tell what aspect of the composition makes it off balance? Or maybe it's the attention drawn, like it would have worked better overall if the line were thicker but not so bright, and blended into the background more?
hyperion_swan
Apr. 15th, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
I get what you mean by being formulaic with a horizontal line.

Huh, when I look at it again, I actually see how you put the stars and the trees and stuff to work with the line of light...it might just be that the line is too eye-catching. Like if I imagined light in the trees and stuff or something like that, the line of light wouldn't feel so out of place. So yeah, maybe blending it more somehow with the background would be good--but obviously that's up to you, since it looks like there's a couple of other peeps here who seem to like the line of light as is :)
tigerweave
Apr. 16th, 2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
Technically, art-wise I mean, I am wondering if making the line more opaque and a bit more glow-like. Also it doesn't light up anything around it. Like there is no glow on the water or in the leaves of the tree. A light that strong as that line suggests would be lighting up the entire grove and the water would be reflecting it. So to me it seems unrealistic.

Ok ok, I know I just said that of a tarot card ;-P But take this as personal preference if you want!

It is very sharp and cutting now. Or is that what you were trying to convey, j-t?

Meh. Dunno! So much really comes back to what you intended it to mean. Though as a card reader, I ... think we would find it hard to interpret this card true to the meaning of the star. Hang on, better research the meaning a bit better...

Just researched it better, and I still don't resonate with the card to get the meaning. But hey...personal opinion :-)

- Verdigris

Edited at 2012-04-16 02:13 pm (UTC)
pyraxis
Apr. 21st, 2012 03:18 am (UTC)
That's a good point about the light not actually lighting up the rest of the area. It should be. I know it's a tarot card but I want these to be at least somewhat naturalistic, and anything that breaks the atmosphere and gets people questioning whether it's technically accurate probably needs to be fixed.

This one may have been a mixed success, but it's a learning experience, right? And not everyone's going to like everything, it would be boring if they did. Or at least that's what I'm telling myself.

Meanwhile there is always the next one. :)
tigerweave
Apr. 21st, 2012 08:40 am (UTC)
I agree with you that if the viewer is going "Listen there is just something not RIGHT about that picture" They are focussing on working out what technically is off about it, not the piccie itself.

As for controversy, seems to me, in science for sure and from what I've seen in art, that it is actually a positive thing. People arguing over the meaning of something is quite involving. Everyone has an Opinion and most people like to share it round. So if it is controversial they get hooked into defending their position.

Lots of exposure! Lots of focus. Good stuff for getting funding if you are a scientist, and for getting notoriety as an artist.

Looks to me like you are on the right track here ;-P

- Verdigris
wolfteaparty
Apr. 15th, 2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I've never seen a Star card before with light coming out of her eyes, but I like it!
pyraxis
Apr. 15th, 2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
*smile* Thanks!
yonjuunana
Apr. 15th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Ooh, interesting. I think I've said this before but I really like how you draw female bodies so they actually look real.

I was going to say as well that I'm wondering if some of the "creepiness" from the light from the eyes is that it's on a slight angle instead of being horizontal... Like you said in the above comment, horizontal would be more traditional but it might give a more balanced feel... Another thought I had would be to try pushing the angle of the light from her eyes and the stars even further, to make it look more bold and purposeful, instead of just slightly crooked/unbalanced.
pyraxis
Apr. 21st, 2012 03:07 am (UTC)
I'm glad the body came out ok. I wanted it to be realistic.

I wonder if I need to tilt the head more to match the angle of the light.
arielmn
Apr. 15th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Hi! I am here via Sabrina. I really like this! I especially like the light coming from her eyes. I am intrigued by how (to me) the light appears to be one outflow line, but it can't be,because it is broken by her nose. I see it was an outflow coming towards me--does that make any sense?
pyraxis
Apr. 21st, 2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Hello! Thanks for coming by. Yeah the light is supposed to seem like it's projecting out towards you. Like a sun-glare.

Feel free to stick around, I've been managing to finish one of these pictures every couple months or so. Someday, someday, there will be a full set.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )